Privacy Policy and RGPD

Privacy and Treatment of Personal Data

The Hotel Príncipe da Beira of Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques, REGISTRATION OF TOURISM NUMBER: RNET 52, in the scope of the provision of its services, needs to collect regularly some personal data of its clients, the name and address are two clear examples (but not the only ones) of this need. On the other hand, the frequent interaction of our customers through our website also requires, in some cases, the collection of personal information of the user for the use of services provided by Hotel Príncipe da Beira, or in other cases, to improve the performance of applications, collecting data from your computer through small files known to the general public as cookies. The Privacy Statement and Personal Data Treatment helps you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you use our services or visit our website. You may obtain additional information or clarify any doubts about this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data, simply by sending your questions to:

Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques

A/C Privacy Officer

Estrada Nacional 18 – Km 63,5

Sítio da Maria Negra – Donas

6230-172 Fundão – Castelo Branco

or to the email address: geral@hotelprincipedabeira.pt

Privacy Statement and Treatment of Personal Data in accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD)

The Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques is committed to protecting the privacy of its Customers in the use of its products and services, as well as in the use of the website and in developing technology that offers the best and safest online experiences. Users are given the possibility to browse most of the pages of Hotel Príncipe da Beira without having to provide personal information. However, information is sometimes required for the provision of services and information requested by users and customers. This Privacy Statement and Personal Data Treatment helps you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our site and when you generally use our products and services. By providing your personal data to Hotel Príncipe da Beira, you acknowledge and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Treatment of Personal Data and the rules and principles contained in the respective terms and conditions of the services used. To this extent and with respect to the processing of personal data, you must read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions that govern the offer of the various products and services of Hotel Príncipe da Beira. If we intend to make any changes to this Statement, we will post those changes on this page so that you can consult the type of information we collect and how we use it.

Definitions

What is personal data?

Personal Data means any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

Data collection

What data is collected and generated by the Hotel Principe da Beira network or systems?

Normally, the personal data collected by Hotel Príncipe da Beira is limited to the name, address, telephone number or electronic mail, but other data necessary for the supply of products or services may be collected.

When are personal data collected and generated?

In general, personal data is requested when you make a reservation of one of our products or services.

The Hotel Principe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal information about you without your prior consent. Some of the personal data are mandatory to provide the service. Hotel Príncipe da Beira will inform of this obligation and in the event of failure or incorrect supply of the required data, Hotel Príncipe da Beira will not be able to provide the contracted service. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is your sole responsibility.

What is the purpose of collecting personal data?

As a rule, personal data collected from Clients are used to provide and invoice Services, to manage and evaluate the contractual relationship with Customer, to adapt services to Customer’s needs and interests, to pay for services, to information, marketing or telemarketing services of the Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques, associated companies or in a domain or group relationship with Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques and third parties, as well as to the possible inclusion of the Client in client lists. Your personal data will also be processed to answer your questions, suggestions or complaints.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

The responsible for the processing of personal data is the Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques.

Subcontractors, Communication and Transfer of personal data

Personal data, data bases, service platforms and other operations may, under legally defined terms and conditions, be hosted, shared and communicated to other companies of the Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques Group. Personal data may also be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, in particular when they are necessary for the resolution of disputes relating to billing and for activities related to the protection of public security, defense and the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offenses. Hotel Principe da Beira may also use subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, under the terms allowed by the law that regulates the processing of personal data. these entities are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to guarantee security regarding the data of Hotel Príncipe da Beira’s Customers who, for that purpose, have access, and should not use such data for any other purpose, or for their own benefit, nor relate them with other data they have. In situations where Client data are transferred or housed in other companies of the Hotel Príncipe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques Group, the levels of security and protection will not be lower than those provided by Hotel Príncipe da Beira.

How long does the personal are keep with us?

Your personal data are only preserved for the period of time necessary for the provision of the service or product, or for the fulfillment of legal obligations of Hotel Príncipe da Beira. The data may also be kept up to the period during which any invoice may be legally challenged or payment claimed, or for periods legally defined for purposes of investigation and criminal prosecution.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored in the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) through the browser and are commonly used to retain information about the visit to the site between several sessions (eg preferences, pages visited, etc.).

Cookies are used by most web sites with the ultimate goal of improving the user experience.

What type of cookies are used on the website of Hotel Principe da Beira?

Strictly required cookies: allow you to browse the site and use the applications and services that Hotel Principe da Beira provides, such as access to secure areas of the site – Hotel Principe da Beira, among others. Without these cookies the services cannot be provided.

Analytic Cookies: These allow you to get aggregated data for statistical analysis and site improvement.

Functional Cookies: They allow easy and individualized navigation, as they save the user’s preferences regarding the use of the site, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure each visit.

Third Party Cookies: On some pages of the Hotel Principe da Beira website there are components that are made available by third parties (ex: Youtube videos, Facebook, etc.) that use cookies independent of cookies managed by Hotel Principe da Beira.

Advertising Cookies: These allow you to target advertising according to the interests of each user by collecting internet browsing habits. This way, the advertising available will match your needs.

Some cookies used on the site will be deleted from the device automatically upon logout of the browser (called “session cookies”). Other types of cookies will remain on your computer and enable you to identify them on your next visit to the site (called “permanent cookies”).

How can you block the use of cookies?

Your browser allows you to manage cookies in the configuration options and may even block all cookies from Hotel Príncipe da Beira. However, blocking Cookies will affect your experience as a user.

Which entities may have access to the information collected by cookies?

The information collected by cookies may be used by Hotel Príncipe da Beira, its subcontractors or partners.

Particular cases

Marketing and Tele-marketing

To inform you about new products and services, Hotel Príncipe da Beira may use the following methods: Mail or fax, entering the information on your service invoice, telephone, email, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service. unless the Customer has objected.

Customer may refuse their consent at any time by sending their request to:

Hotel Principe da Beira de Maria da Assunção Costa Oliveira Marques

A/C Privacy Officer

Estrada Nacional 18 – Km 63,5

Sítio da Maria Negra – Donas

6230-172 Fundão – Castelo Branco

or to the email address: geral@HotelPrincipedaBeira.pt

Customer Rights

Right of access, correction, opposition and deletion of personal data

In accordance with applicable law, the Customer is guaranteed the right of access to data that directly concerns him / her, and may request its correction or addition by contacting the Hotel Príncipe da Beira Customer Service through the general email. You may also at any time object to the processing of data other than those strictly necessary to provide the service, and / or require deletion of your data for marketing or telemarketing purposes or inclusion in subscriber lists and services. For this purpose, please contact Hotel Príncipe da Beira at the following email address: geral@HotelPrincipedaBeira.pt

Security of personal data

Ensuring the confidentiality and security of customer data is a permanent concern of Hotel Príncipe da Beira. Because it recognizes the sensitivity of this information, Hotel Príncipe da Beira has prepared and disseminated to all its employees.

Privacy and Data Security Policies.

Hotel Príncipe da Beira has also appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor compliance with these policies and has set clear rules for contracting the processing of personal data with subcontractors. In order to ensure the permanent awareness of its employees and service providers about the rules applicable to data protection, Hotel Príncipe da Beira periodically conducts training sessions with these persons and has also prepared and disseminated a manual on rules applicable to data protection professional secret. The Hotel Principe da Beira employees, as well as those who render services to them, undertake not to disclose to third parties or use for any purpose contrary to the law any personal information of Hotel Principe da Beira Customers whose knowledge comes to them from the exercise of their duties/functions. Hotel Príncipe da Beira also has systems and people responsible for ensuring the security of information, creating and updating procedures that prevent unauthorized access, accidental loss and / or destruction of personal data. Hotel Príncipe da Beira undertakes to comply with legislation regarding the protection of customer data privacy and to treat this data only for the purposes for which it was collected, as well as to ensure that this data is processed with adequate levels of security and safety. confidentiality, in accordance with applicable law and the conditions set by the CNPD.

In order to ensure the security of its services and network, Hotel Príncipe da Beira reserves the right to monitor the performance and quality of service and network in order to detect any technical failures, transmission errors, threats, mail. unsolicited e-mail, viruses, hacking and other security vulnerabilities, but do not exercise human control over the content of information transmitted through our network. Although Hotel Príncipe da Beira has implemented security measures for the reception of data over the Internet, we warn that the data circulating on the Internet is not fully protected against possible deviations, being the communication of passwords, passwords, codes. confidential information and any sensitive information made under the sole responsibility of the Customer. During the use session of our site cookies are used which expire when the browser is closed. The use of cookies facilitates the transmission of communication and the provision of the service you have requested. Most browsers allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies, so if you choose to do so, you may refuse cookies. For your safety, when accessing the Hotel Principe da Beira’s website, the options and operations made in case of need are recorded in Logs. For your protection, access to some services of Hotel Príncipe da Beira are protected by a password or access code. For security reasons, if you use any security access, we recommend that you remember your password and change it regularly.

In case of dispute, the consumer may appeal to an Alternative Portuguese Dispute Resolution Entity:

Lisbon Consumer Conflict Arbitration Center; Consumption Conflict Arbitration Center of the District of Coimbra; Algarve Consumer Conflict Information, Mediation and Arbitration Center.

Under applicable law, the Hotel has the right to refuse this arbitration.

For more information, please refer to the Consumer Portal: http://www.consumidor.gov.pt/

Latest update: 2019-08-22

Electronic Complaint Book

Since July 1, 2018, the Digital Platform www.livroreclamacoes.pt has been offering the functionality that allows consumers and users to submit their complaints in electronic format, with the same value as complaints submitted in physical format.

The so-called “Electronic Complaints Book” was created by Decree-Law No. 74/2017 of June 21 and regulated by Ordinance No. 201-A / 2017 of June 30.

Hotel Príncipe da Beira offers the e-mail geral@hotelprincipedabeira.pt in compliance with Decree-Law No. 74/2017 regarding any complaints from our customers.